Artist Workshop

*To provide activities to promote the understanding, appreciation, and enjoyment of the visual arts. *To encourage and support a higher level of education by providing opportunities for individuals to further their skills.

                          NEWS

 

  WINNERS 2017

 It was an outstanding year at the

Norfolk Folk Community Fair for our members.  

Three out of four categories had a best in show prize

WINNERS 2016

Congratulations to our members for submitting art work into the Norfolk County Fair and Horseshow 2016.

Again as in previous years, numerous ribbons and prizes won

(over 20)

Lynn Kennedy won the Emily Smith Award 

WINNERS 2015

 Congratulations to our members for submitting art work into the Norfolk County Fair and Horseshow 2015.

Numerous ribbons and prizes won! 

                               WINNERS 2014

Congratulations to our members for submitting art work into the Norfolk County Fair and Horseshow 2014.

WINNERS 2013

Congratulations to our members for submitting art work into the Norfolk County Fair and Horseshow 2013. Our members collectively earned and were awarded ribbons and prizes too numerous to list. (just under 50)

          

WINNERS 2012

Congratulations to our many members for submitted outstanding art work in the Norfolk County Fair and Horse Show 2012 and who have earned or been awarded the following accomplishments

Semi - Professional Category

DONNA BRUNTON:  submitted 4 entries and won a 2nd and 3rd prize

SUSAN BOND:  submitted 6 entries and won two 1st and three 2nd prizes

SANDRA STEWART:  submitted 3 entries and won two 1st prizes 

                                          and one 2nd prize

Advanced Amateur Category

LYNN KENNEDY:  submitted 8 entries and won four 1st prizes,

                                   three 2nd prizes and one 3rd prize

BARB MADILL:  submitted two entries and won one 1st prize

                                and one 3rd prize

Amateur Category

CHARLIE TEEPLE:  submitted 5 entries and won two 1st prizes

                                       and one 2nd prize

Novice Category

WAYNE HONSBERGER:  submitted 3 entries and won two 1st prizes

                                                 and one 2nd prize

EILEEN GEE: 

                         Class 1: received and 1st prize and a 3rd prize both two oils

                         Class 9:  received a 3rd prize for a charcoal piece

                         Class 15:  Received a 2nd prize for an oil

THE JURIED ART SHOW

Two of our members, Sandra Stewart and Lorraine Streimer had works selected and entered in the Juried Art Exhibition.

    (we appologize in advance for any ommissions or errors on any of the above postings)

 

 

Upcoming Events

Tuesday, Feb 13 at 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Thursday, Feb 15 at 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Thursday, Feb 22 at 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Thursday, Mar 1 at 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM